2011-05-19 U.S. Assistance Brings Clean Energy Partnership to Georgia
TBILISI, Georgia – Acting Mission Director of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Joakim Parker will celebrate the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia, the Robbins Company based in Ohio, U.S. and Peri Ltd., a Georgian construction company on May 19 at 2:00 p.m. Robbins and Peri will together construct a 109 megawatt run-of-river hydropower plant on the Tergi River in the Stepantsminda region of Georgia called the Dariali Hydropower Plant.
The Dariali project will strengthen Georgia’s energy security and support the government’s continued drive toward elimination of all thermal power generation. While adding to Georgia’s renewable energy portfolio, the project will also help eliminate dependence on fuel imports and result in substantial power exports – generating revenues for Georgia and helping improve Georgia’s balance of trade. Employment in the region is expected to increase as a result of the construction and operation of the plant, thereby improving local economic conditions.
USAID has a long history of providing technical and other support to Georgia’s energy sector. The agency’s three-year, $8.9 million Hydropower Investment Promotion Project is designed to attract solid performing companies and serious investors like The Robbins Company and Peri Ltd. – to invest in Georgia’s HPP opportunities. Today’s MOU signing is a great example of the extraordinary cooperation between Georgia and international investors.