2014-03-19 USAID’s Hydro Power and Energy Planning Project (HPEP) Market Operation Working Group Meeting
USAID’s Hydro Power and Energy Planning Project (HPEP), implemented by Deloitte Consulting LLP, organized Georgian Power Market Operation Working Group Meeting March 19, 2014 at 2 o’clock in Tbilisi Business Center, Ballroom. The purpose of the event was to support the Government of Georgia in implementing Georgian Electricity Market Model GEMM 2015 and Electricity Trading Mechanism (ETM); increase awareness and capacity of electricity generators, off-takers, traders, developers, and other market players in competitive electricity trading; explore the technical issues related to competitive electricity trading, current developments towards the new market model, HPEP support towards implementing ETM - introduction of day ahead planning and hourly balancing, and facilitate business-to-business relationships between HPP developers, existing generators and energy off-takers operating in Georgian Market.
The Meeting was attended by the representatives of Georgian National Energy Regulatory Commission; Ministry of Energy (MoE), Georgian State Electrosystem; Georgian electricity generation and distribution companies, and traders. The representatives of MoE, USAID and HPEP presented the reform program and accomplishments toward GEMM 2015 and ETM introduction to the power market players, HPEP models elaborated for competitive trading, and offered their support for active involvement of the electricity traders in GEMM 2015 and ETM development issues by providing access to all related materials and data through the project website, www.hydropowe.ge