2013-11-14 USAID Publicly Announced the Launch of Hydro Power and Energy Planning Project to Support Energy Sector Development in Georgia
On November 14, 2013 USAID officially launched its new Hydro Power and Energy Planning Project (HPEP) in Tbilisi Marriott Hotel, Ballroom. The representatives of the Ministry of Energy and USAID, as well as other Georgian and international energy stakeholders, and Georgian Media attended the Launch Event.
Deloitte Consulting Overseas Projects, the Contractor to USAID, began implementation of the Project in September, 2013.  HPEP is the USAID’s follow-on project to the Hydropower Investment Promotion Project (HIPP) and will continue supporting Georgia for market-based initiatives to stimulate investments into the hydro power sector. The Project will facilitate private sector development of hydro power resources of Georgia that are environmentally, socially and economically sound, support Georgia in adopting and implementing the Georgia Electricity Market Model of 2015 (GEMM 2015) developed under HIPP, and help establish an electricity trading mechanism in Georgia and beyond.
After announcing the launch of HPEP, the Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia, Marika Valishvili publicly announced commencement of the national energy policy and strategy development by the Ministry of Georgia with the assistance of USAID HPEP, and confirmed that the Ministry of Energy accepted the 1st Draft of Energy Policy prepared by HPEP for further development.